The Authoritative Galant VR-4 Resource

Join the best E39A 1991-1992 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 community and document your GVR4 journey.

  • Software Upgraded - Reset Your Password to Login
    In order to log in after the forum software change, you need to reset your password. If you don't have access to the email address you used to register your GVR4.org account, you won't be able to reset your password. In that case, follow the instructions here to regain access to the forum.

Shop installation of Innovate LC1

VR_IV_MR

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Messages
283
Location
Queens, NY

Hey I think im going to tell them to uninstall the stock front o2 sensor and install the lc1 in the front spot. but i dont have a rear o2 i think it was eliminated? are there any other special instructions i should give the shop when installing it?


btw which wire do i tap into on the ecu---- i would search but im at work
 

steve

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
18,895
Location
NJ
GVR4 does not have a rear o2.
 

VR_IV_MR

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Messages
283
Location
Queens, NY
ah ok i thought mine was taken out b/c i didnt have a cat either.... so put it in the front and use a narrowband sim?
 

GVR4_1057

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
676
Location
Brucetown VA
Yes, What you said /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
 

Rausch

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2004
Messages
12,049
Location
Cleveland, OH
Actually you should plug the front O2 post, and have a bung welded in about 18" from the turbo. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
 

Install in front (only) o2 location and use the narrowband sim output. You'll connect that to pin #4 on the ECU. Make sure to CUT the wire presently there so you're not feeding 2 signals into the ECU.
 

Quoting Rausch:
Actually you should plug the front O2 post, and have a bung welded in about 18" from the turbo. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif



Actually no you shouldn't, not if you're going to use the wideband to simulate the front o2 sensor. Normally, that would be correct.
 

Rausch

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2004
Messages
12,049
Location
Cleveland, OH
Hmm...Really? I don't understand how that would be of any benefit... If the sensor itself functions properly at a given distance, why does it need to be in a different location when using the controller to simulate a narrow band signal? I was also under the impression that the added heat form being mounted so close shortened the lifespan of the sensor....

Maybe I'm just missing something here.... /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
 

CarRacer

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
4,370
Location
Shakopee, MN
I left my front one in and welded in a bung around the 18" mark. I also don't see the difference in the location for simulation. If your stock O2 is working I don't see the reason for eliminating it. Anyone care to enlighten me?
 

Quoting Rausch:
Hmm...Really? I don't understand how that would be of any benefit... If the sensor itself functions properly at a given distance, why does it need to be in a different location when using the controller to simulate a narrow band signal? I was also under the impression that the added heat form being mounted so close shortened the lifespan of the sensor....

Maybe I'm just missing something here.... /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/dunno.gif



The rate at which the ECU and o2 sensor talk to eachother will be off if you sim the front o2 from a normal wideband location or from the rear o2 location on a 2g. Unless you have the ability to directly access the STFT and o2 feedback settings you're best off installing it into the stock o2 location.
 

jepherz

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2004
Messages
7,875
Location
KC, Missouri
As far as I know, a narrowband sim sensor just outputs between 0 and 1 volts DC. Any rate that you're talking about would be the sampling rate of the stock ecu, which then won't be affected since it should be outputting a steady voltage, and certainly not by the distance the sensor is placed from the exhaust source.

Can you clarify your statement, Jesse?
 
Last edited:

VR_IV_MR

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Messages
283
Location
Queens, NY
i know what hes talking about i saw it somewhere on the ecmtuning website but the reason i was planning on using the front o2 sensor location was because my front o2 was only cycling between .02 and like .7 so i figured instead of replacing it i could use the narrowband sim and save a little money.

but now that i know i can use the front o2 and i dont have to weld im going to attempt installation myself

trying to find copper
 

Latest posts

Top