The Authoritative Galant VR-4 Resource

Join the best E39A 1991-1992 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 community and document your GVR4 journey.

  • Software Upgraded - Reset Your Password to Login
    In order to log in after the forum software change, you need to reset your password. If you don't have access to the email address you used to register your GVR4.org account, you won't be able to reset your password. In that case, follow the instructions here to regain access to the forum.

making cam degree tools

tektic

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
1,499
Location
ronkonkoma, ny
These solid lifters and crank bolt extender are inspired by Jafromobile. This is just the way I did it.

I found all the pieces at a local ace hardware.


After removing the cap valve and spring I drilled out the sleeve in the upper portion of this lifter. I then fit a SS screw nut and threaded bushing inside the unit. The bushing and nut when tightened against each other allows the height to be locked in place.


If you can find m14x1.5 threaded rod and 3 nuts this would be very easy. I couldn't source that locally so I came up with this as a solution. I cut the head off a m14 bolt and slid the shoulder into a 5/8 coupler. If you leave some splinters on the top of the bolt you can thread it in pretty strait. When it butted up against the bolt from the other side I welded it in place. The summit degree wheel has a collar for a 5/8" bolt so it worked out well.

img.php


I didn't use a dial gauge to center my bolt befor welding. Measured at the tip of the 5/8 bolt there's a difference of .098" I don't think its going to make much of a difference for a rotational measurement I will be taking, but your welcome to take more care when assembling yours.

img.php


Hope this helps some of you out. Enjoy.
 

EHmotorsports

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,278
Location
Beaverton
I would recommend getting it almost perfect from the start. any variant can make the reading off 1 or more degrees.
 

prove_it

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
4,201
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
What do you use for the degree wheel Evan?
 

EHmotorsports

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,278
Location
Beaverton
Quoting prove_it:
What do you use for the degree wheel Evan?



He is not far off on what I would do. I have access to a lathe so it makes things much easier to true everything up. but if he had a way to use a thick washer to make it true to the crank and then weld it all together It could possibly make it perfect. Granted there would still be some deflection from welding depending on the technique.
But I would use the biggest diameter wheel I could find and fit given the engine. Small wheels make things more touchy and require a greater deal of attention when setting up.
 

prove_it

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
4,201
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
What is the total length needed for the solid lifter?
 

prove_it

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
4,201
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
Found a nice video relating to this. Orginally posted over on tuners, but has a different mount idea that seems very nice.

Cam degree video
 

tektic

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
1,499
Location
ronkonkoma, ny
Good video, However hes copping Automobiles tool to the T. As stated I offered my solution as an alternative. Good luck tapping that tool steel by the way.

I doo like the press fit bolts though. That was a good idea too.
 

Latest posts

Top